Could be asleep, typing random messages instead.

Gah... Mover creates error when added

For questions and discussion about UnrealEd, UnrealScript, and other aspects of Unreal Engine design.

Moderators: ividyon, Semfry, zYnthetic

User avatar SteadZ
Skaarj Warlord Skaarj Warlord
Posts: 804
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 10:52
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Subject: Gah... Mover creates error when added

Post Posted: 31 Jul 2013, 14:55

Everytime I try to add certain mover, I get this message:
Image
What's wrong with it?

Thanks in advance :)
.......
SZ
.......
Image
Image

User avatar Buff Skeleton
>:E >:E
Posts: 4132
Joined: 15 Dec 2007, 00:46

Subject: Re: Gah... Mover creates error when added

Post Posted: 31 Jul 2013, 15:15

No way to tell without seeing the mover brush. My guess is it's way too complex and the BSP is a total clusterfuck, though.
Image

User avatar SteadZ
Skaarj Warlord Skaarj Warlord
Posts: 804
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 10:52
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Subject: Re: Gah... Mover creates error when added

Post Posted: 31 Jul 2013, 16:11

I've fixed it now, turns out it was something to do with me converting a static mesh to a brush... I'm definitely not going to do that again.
Image
Image

User avatar []KAOS[]Casey
Skaarj Berserker Skaarj Berserker
Posts: 425
Joined: 25 Sep 2008, 07:25

Subject: Re: Gah... Mover creates error when added

Post Posted: 01 Aug 2013, 02:55

It'd be nice if you could throw me the model so we can try to fix this for 227j. Thanks.

User avatar SteadZ
Skaarj Warlord Skaarj Warlord
Posts: 804
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 10:52
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Subject: Re: Gah... Mover creates error when added

Post Posted: 01 Aug 2013, 14:48

Well... wht I did was I originally made the door into static mesh to lower polycount, but then there was something wrong with the mesh that made some of the surfaces translucent for some reason. So I clicked on convert -> to brush from the static mesh and it (as always seems to happen with converting to a brush) it gives a load of "warning: not enough vertices" messages. I ignored these and it still made it a brush anyway, but when I tried to add it as a mover it gave the warning above.
Dunno if that's a bug in 227 but... yeah..
I'll give you the mesh anyway if that'll help.
.......
SZ
.......
Image
Image

User avatar []KAOS[]Casey
Skaarj Berserker Skaarj Berserker
Posts: 425
Joined: 25 Sep 2008, 07:25

Subject: Re: Gah... Mover creates error when added

Post Posted: 01 Aug 2013, 16:18

Yeah, it should help if it produces the problem with the procedure you mentioned.

User avatar SteadZ
Skaarj Warlord Skaarj Warlord
Posts: 804
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 10:52
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Subject: Re: Gah... Mover creates error when added

Post Posted: 01 Aug 2013, 16:51

Ok, here you go:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/2up5r2mj7sbge ... xample.unr

I've also noticed that if you add the brush at all, it creates an error similar to the original:
Image
.......
SZ
.......
Image
Image

Smirftsch
OldUnreal Staff OldUnreal Staff
Posts: 135
Joined: 07 Oct 2008, 10:36
Contact:

Subject: Re: Gah... Mover creates error when added

Post Posted: 13 Aug 2013, 07:41

I tried with this static mesh to see whats going on there. During conversion from static mesh to brush it throws a couple of windows displaying
Critical Error: FPoly::Finalize: Not enough vertices (0)
and as well it logs this multiple times:
Warning: FPoly::Fix: Collapsed a point

It is more than obvious that the conversion from static mesh to brush didn't work out correctly. I think it would be very helpful to give such information to begin with.
Unfortunately it is not possible to convert everything (flawless or lossless) from one state into another. If you check the mesh when copying into a textfile you see that:

Begin Polygon Texture=Queen.Base.Qbbs4 Link=2
Origin +00001.#QNAN0,+00001.#QNAN0,+00001.#QNAN0
Normal +00000.000000,+00000.000000,+00000.000000
TextureU -00001.#IND00,-00001.#IND00,-00001.#IND00
TextureV -00001.#IND00,-00001.#IND00,-00001.#IND00
Pan U=0 V=0
End Polygon

a lot of values have been crippled, explaining the experienced crashes then.

User avatar SteadZ
Skaarj Warlord Skaarj Warlord
Posts: 804
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 10:52
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Subject: Re: Gah... Mover creates error when added

Post Posted: 13 Aug 2013, 09:58

I did actually mention that I got the not enough vertices error message, but this seems to occur every time I convert from staticmesh to brush.
It was a pretty stupid thing to do in the first place, but seeing as it seems to be some kind of bug, I thought you ought to know :)
.......
SZ
.......
Image
Image

Smirftsch
OldUnreal Staff OldUnreal Staff
Posts: 135
Joined: 07 Oct 2008, 10:36
Contact:

Subject: Re: Gah... Mover creates error when added

Post Posted: 16 Aug 2013, 09:52

Any report is more than welcome, don't get me wrong :)

Its just a bit annoying sometimes to find out that a report is missing information which would have lead to the solution or conclusion directly. It's not easy to keep overview over all these things and if I could count the hours I spent with tracking bugs....
So please don't stop reporting, but put everything in it, even if it looks absolutely unimportant for you ^^

redeye
Banned Banned
Posts: 1393
Joined: 08 Dec 2007, 06:55

Subject: Re: Gah... Mover creates error when added

Post Posted: 24 Aug 2013, 05:26

Be better to make the brush and-or export from UT2004
Just ban everyone


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests